Massachusetts Statutes
§ 37 — Accessibility of lockup to police; penalty for refusing access
Massachusetts § 37
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VIICITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS
Ch. 40POWERS AND DUTIES OF CITIES AND TOWNS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 40, § 37 (2026).
Section 37. Such lockups shall at all reasonable hours be accessible to the state police, sheriffs, constables and police officers for any legal and proper use; and a keeper thereof neglecting to keep it so accessible, or refusing to said officers the use of the same, shall be punished by a fine of not less than five nor more than twenty dollars.