Massachusetts Statutes
§ 1 — Validity of agreements; non-applicability to collective bargaining agreements
Massachusetts § 1
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IVCERTAIN WRITS AND PROCEEDINGS IN SPECIAL CASES
Ch. 251UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT FOR COMMERCIAL DISPUTES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 251, § 1 (2026).
Section 1. A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties shall be valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to collective bargaining agreements to arbitrate, which are subject to the provisions of chapter one hundred and fifty C, except as provided by the provisions of chapter one hundred and fifty-two.