Massachusetts Statutes
§ 12 — Vacation of award; grounds; time for application; rehearing; confirmation
Massachusetts § 12
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IVCERTAIN WRITS AND PROCEEDINGS IN SPECIAL CASES
Ch. 251UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT FOR COMMERCIAL DISPUTES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 251, § 12 (2026).
Section 12.
(a)Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if:—
(1)the award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means;
(2)there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, or corruption in any of the arbitrators, or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party;
(3)the arbitrators exceeded their powers;
(4)the arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of section five, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or(5) there was no arbitration agreement and the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under section two and the party did not participate in th