Massachusetts Statutes
§ 13 — Award; modification by court; time for application; grounds; joinder with application to vacate
Massachusetts § 13
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IVCERTAIN WRITS AND PROCEEDINGS IN SPECIAL CASES
Ch. 251UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT FOR COMMERCIAL DISPUTES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 251, § 13 (2026).
Section 13.
(a)Upon application made within thirty days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant, the court shall modify or correct the award if:—
(1)there was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;
(2)the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues submitted; or(3) the award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.
(b)If the application is granted, the court shall modify and correct the award so as to effect its intent and shall confirm the award as so modified and corrected; otherwise, the court shall confirm the award as made.
(c)A