Massachusetts Statutes
§ 65A — Designation of insurer to issue policy; equitable distribution of risks; servicing carriers; service fees
Massachusetts § 65A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXILABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Ch. 152WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, § 65A (2026).
Section 65A.
(1)Any employer whose application for workers' compensation insurance has been rejected or not accepted within five days by two insurers may appeal to the commissioner of insurance and if it shall appear that such employer has complied with or will comply substantially with all laws, orders, rules and regulations in force and effect relating to the welfare, health and safety of his employees, and shall not be in default of payment of any premium for such insurance, then the commissioner shall designate an insurer who shall forthwith, upon the receipt of the payment for the premium therefore, issue to such employer a policy of insurance contracting to pay the compensation provided for by this chapter. The commissioner of insurance shall make equitable distribution of such risk