Massachusetts Statutes
§ 11D — Earnings reports by employees; recovery of overpayments
Massachusetts § 11D
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXILABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Ch. 152WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, § 11D (2026).
Section 11D.
(1)Any employee entitled to receive weekly compensation under this chapter shall have an affirmative duty to report to the insurer all earnings, including wages or salary earned from self-employment. Insurers shall notify employees of said duty on a form approved by the department. Such form shall indicate that failure to report any earnings may subject the employee to civil or criminal penalties, and shall further indicate that failure to file an earnings report on a form approved by the department within thirty days of an insurer's request for such filing may result in the insurer's suspension of the employee's weekly benefits; provided, however, that no employee shall be required to file an earnings report more often than once every six months.
(2)An insurer in receipt of