Massachusetts Statutes
§ 11 — Hearings; evidence; continuances
Massachusetts § 11
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXILABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Ch. 152WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, § 11 (2026).
Section 11. At the hearing the member shall make such inquiries and investigations as he deems necessary, and may require and receive any documentary or oral matter not previously obtained as shall enable him to issue a decision with respect to the issues before him. Such decision shall issue within twenty-eight days of the conclusion of the hearing. Failure of a party to appear at a hearing shall not delay the issuance of a decision.The member conducting the hearing may grant a continuance only for reasons beyond the control of a party or his attorney. Any continuance shall be set forth in writing by the member and shall be compiled quarterly by the department and shall be submitted to the advisory council.