Massachusetts Statutes
§ 11C — Appeals to reviewing board
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title XXI LABOR AND INDUSTRIES·Ch. 152 WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Section 11C. Any party aggrieved by a decision of an administrative judge after a hearing held pursuant to section eleven shall have thirty days from the filing date of such decision within which to file an appeal from said decision to the reviewing board. A party who has by mistake, accident, or other reasonable cause failed to appeal from a decision within the time limited herein may within one year of the filing of said decision petition the commissioner of the department who may permit such appeal if justice and equity require it, notwithstanding that a decree has previously been rendered on any decision filed, pursuant to section twelve. Appeals to the reviewing board must be accompanied by a fee of thirty per cent of the average weekly wage in the commonwealth, which shall be paid in