Massachusetts Statutes
§ 149A — Temporary custody of parolees; warrant
Massachusetts § 149A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIIPRISONS, IMPRISONMENT, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 127OFFICERS AND INMATES OF PENAL AND REFORMATORY INSTITUTIONS. PAROLES AND PARDONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, § 149A (2026).
Section 149A. If a parole officer believes that a parolee has lapsed or is about to lapse into criminal ways or has associated or is about to associate with criminal company or that he has violated the conditions of his parole, the parole officer may, with the consent of a parole supervisor or other superior officer, issue a warrant for the temporary custody of said parolee for a period not longer than fifteen days, during which period he shall notify the director of parole service or a parole supervisor of his action and submit a complete report for final decision by the parole board. The detention of any such parolee may be further regulated by the rules of said board. The parole board shall have the right to withdraw said warrant for temporary custody and such withdrawal shall not affec