Massachusetts Statutes
§ 149 — Arrest for violation of permit; application of terms of original sentence; computation of period of confinement
Massachusetts § 149
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIIPRISONS, IMPRISONMENT, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 127OFFICERS AND INMATES OF PENAL AND REFORMATORY INSTITUTIONS. PAROLES AND PARDONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, § 149 (2026).
Section 149. If a permit to be at liberty has been revoked, the parole board may order the arrest of the holder of such permit by any officer qualified to serve civil or criminal process in any county, and order the return of such holder to the prison or jail to which he was originally sentenced. A prisoner who has been so returned to prison or jail shall be detained therein according to the terms of his original sentence. In computing the period of his confinement, the time between the day of his release upon a parole permit and the day of issuance of a parole violation warrant shall be considered as part of the term of his original sentence. The time between the day after the issuance of the parole violator warrant until the service of said warrant shall not be considered as any part of