Massachusetts Statutes
§ 145 — Confinement of persons for non-payment of money owed
Massachusetts § 145
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIIPRISONS, IMPRISONMENT, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 127OFFICERS AND INMATES OF PENAL AND REFORMATORY INSTITUTIONS. PAROLES AND PARDONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, § 145 (2026).
Section 145.
(a)A court shall not commit a person to a correctional facility solely for non-payment of money owed if such person has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the person is unable to pay the fine without causing substantial financial hardship to the person or their immediate family or dependents. A court shall determine whether the payment of a fine would cause such substantial financial hardship after a hearing and, in making such determination, shall consider the person's employment status, income, financial resources, living expenses, number of dependents and any special circumstances that may affect a person's ability to pay.
(b)A court shall not commit a person to a correctional facility for non-payment of money owed if such a person is not represented by