Massachusetts Statutes
§ 27B — Regional health districts; regional board of health; powers and duties; administration; organization; management; accounts; rules and regulations
Massachusetts § 27B
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIPUBLIC HEALTH
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 111, § 27B (2026).
Section 27B. Two or more municipalities may, by vote of their respective boards of health and, in a city having a Plan E charter by the affirmative vote of a majority of all members of the city council, in other cities by vote of the city council and approval of the mayor, and by a vote of the board of selectmen, form a regional health district which shall consist of a regional board of health, a director of health and staff thereof. Towns and cities may, in a like manner, join a regional health district previously formed with the approval of the regional board of health of such district. The regional health district may have all the powers and may perform all the duties conferred upon, or exercised by, the boards of health and health departments of the constituent municipalities under any