Massachusetts Statutes
§ 27A — Appointment of health officer by two or more towns; duties; compensation; joint committee
Massachusetts § 27A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIPUBLIC HEALTH
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 111, § 27A (2026).
Section 27A. Two or more municipalities may, by vote of their respective boards of health and, in a city having a Plan E charter by the affirmative vote of a majority of all members of the city council, in other cities by a vote of the city council and approval of the mayor, and in a town by a vote of the board of selectmen, form a district for the purpose of employing therein a health officer and necessary assistants and clerks, all of whom shall be appointed and may be removed by a joint committee composed of either the boards of health of the municipalities or 1 or more representatives from the board of health of each municipality. Persons so employed shall perform such duties and receive such compensation as the joint committee shall determine and, in so far as their duties in a given