Massachusetts Statutes
§ 197D — Secured lenders; liability
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title XVI PUBLIC HEALTH
Section 197D.
(a)No secured lender shall be considered an owner for purposes of sections one hundred and eighty-nine A to one hundred and ninety-nine B, inclusive, unless and until such secured lender has acquired legal title pursuant to applicable law, and takes actual physical possession, at which point he shall be considered an owner; provided, however, that a secured lender who has acquired legal title pursuant to applicable law shall be liable in any action brought pursuant to section one hundred and ninety-nine only to the following extent:—Within ninety days after acquiring legal title to a premises in which a child under the age of six resides, such secured lender shall either (i) obtain a letter of interim control pursuant to subsection (b) of section one hundred and ninety-seven