Massachusetts Statutes
§ 194 — Detection of sources of lead poisoning; inspection; search warrant; notice; examination of children; reports; records
Massachusetts § 194
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIPUBLIC HEALTH
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 111, § 194 (2026).
Section 194. The director shall, subject to appropriation, establish a comprehensive program for detection of sources of lead poisoning. Such program shall attempt, to the extent permitted by appropriations, to locate all premises in which the paint, plaster or other accessible structural material contains dangerous levels of lead. The means of detection and the amount of lead in the paint, plaster or other accessible structural material that produces the danger of lead poisoning shall be determined by regulation by the director in accordance with sound medical practice and current technical knowledge.Such program of detection may, to the extent that all appropriate premises are not inspected, give priority in inspections to those premises located in areas where significant numbers of lead