Massachusetts Statutes
§ 197C — Child exhibiting dangerous blood lead level after issuance of letters of compliance or interim control; liability
Massachusetts § 197C
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 111, § 197C (2026).
Section 197C.
(a)If, after the issuance of a letter of full compliance pursuant to subsection (c) of section one hundred and ninety-seven, a child under the age of six exhibits a blood lead level in excess of the level considered dangerous to the child's immediate health as determined by the department, the director shall immediately review the appropriateness of the issuance and take such corrective measures as may be necessary. If after such a review, the director determines the issuance to be appropriate, the department shall conduct an environmental investigation to determine, to the extent possible, the cause of said excess blood lead level. In no event shall an owner of premises which have been issued a letter of full compliance be held strictly liable for injury or damage caused by