Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:5606 — Actions for professional insurance agent liability
Louisiana § 9:5606
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:5606 (2026).
A.No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.
B.The provisions of this Section shall apply to all persons whether o