Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:5021
Louisiana § 9:5021
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:5021 (2026).
§5021. Privilege on assets of purchaser when purchaser becomes insolvent or bankrupt When any corporation formed under the provisions of the laws of the State of Louisiana, or any corporation doing business in this state, or any partnership, firm or individual doing business in this state, becomes insolvent or bankrupt, the producers of agricultural and dairy products, including cooperative marketing associations of such producers, shall have a special privilege upon the assets, whether immovable, movable, or mixed, of such corporation, partnership, firm or individual for the amount of payments for agricultural and dairy products due them, not exceeding six months payments for such products which shall have accrued prior to the adjudication of the insolvency or bankruptcy of such corporati