Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:5012 — Privilege of creditor of heir or legatee
Louisiana § 9:5012
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:5012 (2026).
A creditor of an heir or residuary legatee who has accepted the succession of a deceased person without an administration thereof has a privilege on all of the property owned by the heir or legatee which was not acquired through the succession. The creditor enjoys this privilege whether his claim is demandable or not, and whether it is liquidated or not. The privilege provided by this section entitles the creditor of the heir or residuary legatee to be paid out of the proceeds of the judicial sale of the property affected thereby, with preference over the succession creditors. Added Acts 1960, No. 31, §5, eff. Jan 1, 1961.