Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:5011
Louisiana § 9:5011
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:5011 (2026).
§5011. Privilege of succession creditor and particular legatee A creditor of the succession of a deceased person has a privilege on all of the property left by the deceased, if the heirs or legatees have accepted the succession without an administration thereof. The creditor enjoys this privilege whether his claim is demandable or not, and whether it is liquidated or not. A particular legatee who has not received the delivery of his legacy has a privilege on all of the property left by the deceased, if the residuary heirs or legatees have accepted the succession without an administration thereof. The privileges provided by this section entitle the succession creditor to be paid out of the proceeds of the judicial sale of the property left by the deceased, and the particular legatee to comp