Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:4422 — Obligations secured by mortgages or privileges; signatures and writings deemed authentic for purposes of foreclosure
Louisiana·Title 9 Civil Code-Ancillaries
The following shall apply when foreclosure by executory process is instituted by the transferee, assignee, or pledgee of any promissory note, whether negotiable or not, and any negotiable instrument:
(1)All signatures of the following persons or entities are presumed to be genuine and no further evidence is required of those signatures for the purposes of executory process: endorsers, guarantors, and other persons whose signatures appear on or are affixed to such instrument secured by the mortgage or privilege.
(2)The assignment, pledge, negotiation, or other transfer of any obligation secured by a mortgage or privilege may be proven by any form of private writing, and such writing shall be deemed authentic for the purposes of executory process.
(3)The holder of any promissory note, whe