Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:3921
Louisiana § 9:3921
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:3921 (2026).
§3921. Remission, transaction, compromise, or other conventional discharge of obligations
A.Notwithstanding any provision in Title III of Code Book III of Title 9 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 to the contrary, every master or employer is answerable for the damage occasioned by his servant or employee in the exercise of the functions in which they are employed. Any remission, transaction, compromise, or other conventional discharge in favor of the employee, or any judgment rendered against him for such damage shall be valid as between the damaged creditor and the employee, and the employer shall have no right of contribution, division, or indemnification from the employee nor shall the employer be allowed to bring any incidental action under the provisions of Chapter 6 of Title