Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:1104 — Riparian owners, use of surface water; fees prohibited; legislative finding and intent
Louisiana § 9:1104
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:1104 (2026).
A.The Legislature of Louisiana finds that waters used in agricultural or aquacultural pursuits are not consumed, rather they are merely used, and the movement of the water ultimately provides value to the resource in several ways as these uses provide for additional pathways for integration of the water into the hydrological cycle. Some of these value-adding processes include recharging aquifers by percolation into the groundwater, entry into the cycle as water vapor through the evaporation from movement of the surface water, from the absorption into crops, providing nourishment to living organisms that indirectly support agriculture and aquaculture, from the hydration of livestock, and also through providing habitat and sustenance for the fish and wildlife resources of the state. The dir