Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:111 — Definition of death
Louisiana § 9:111
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:111 (2026).
§111. Definition of death
A.A person will be considered dead if in the announced opinion of a physician, duly
licensed in the state of Louisiana based on ordinary standards of approved medical practice,
the person has experienced an irreversible cessation of spontaneous respiratory and
circulatory functions. In the event that artificial means of support preclude a determination
that these functions have ceased, a person will be considered dead if in the announced
opinion of a physician, duly licensed in the state of Louisiana based upon ordinary standards
of approved medical practice, the person has experienced an irreversible total cessation of
brain function. Death will have occurred at the time when the relevant functions ceased. In
any case when organs are to be used in a transplant,