Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:1101
Louisiana § 9:1101
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:1101 (2026).
§1101. Ownership of waters and beds of bayous, rivers, streams, lagoons, lakes and bays
The waters of and in all bayous, rivers, streams, lagoons, lakes and bays, and the beds thereof, not under the direct ownership of any person on August 12, 1910, are declared to be the property of the state. There shall never be any charge assessed against any person for the use of the waters of the state for municipal, industrial, agricultural or domestic purposes.
While acknowledging the absolute supremacy of the United States of America over the navigation on the navigable waters within the borders of the state, it is hereby declared that the ownership of the water itself and the beds thereof in the said navigable waters is vested in the state and that the state has the right to enter into possession