Louisiana Statutes
§ 49:3 — Ownership of waters within boundaries
Louisiana § 49:3
Title 49State Administration
La. Stat. Ann. § 49:3 (2026).
§3. Ownership of waters within boundaries
The State of Louisiana owns in full and complete ownership the waters of the Gulf
of America and of the arms of the Gulf and the beds and shores of the Gulf and the arms of
the Gulf, including all lands that are covered by the waters of the Gulf and its arms either at
low tide or high tide, within the boundaries of Louisiana.