Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:101
Louisiana § 47:101
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:101 (2026).
§101. Individual returns A.
(1)All individuals required to file a federal individual tax return shall be required to file an individual income tax return. No tax shall be due for any taxable period for which an individual income tax return is not required to be filed pursuant to this Section.
(2)Each return shall specifically state the individual's gross income, the deductions and credits allowed under this Chapter, and written declarations signed by the taxpayer and preparer (if any) stating: I declare that I have examined this return and to the best of my knowledge it is true and complete. Declaration of preparer is based on all available information.
(3)The returns are to be prepared in accordance with the rules and regulations prescribed by the secretary of the Department of Revenue.