Louisiana Statutes
§ 43:144 — Penalty for failure to have proceedings published
Louisiana § 43:144
Title 43Public Printing and Advertisements
La. Stat. Ann. § 43:144 (2026).
The official of any municipal corporation, police jury, or school board by law responsible for the preparing and recording of the official proceedings who, within twenty days from the date of any meeting at which the official proceedings were had, wilfully neglects or fails to furnish the official journal with a copy of the minutes, ordinances, resolutions, budgets, and proceedings for publication, shall be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, or be imprisoned for not less than ten days nor more than six months, or both.