Louisiana Statutes
§ 43:141 — Official journal to be selected by police juries, city and parish councils, municipal corporations, and school boards
Louisiana § 43:141
Title 43Public Printing and Advertisements
La. Stat. Ann. § 43:141 (2026).
A.The police juries, city and parish councils, municipal corporations, and school boards in all the parishes, the parish of Orleans excepted, at their first meeting in June of each year, shall select a newspaper as official journal for their respective parishes, towns, or cities for a term of one year.
B.In any parish which is divided by the Mississippi River and has a population of not less than one hundred thousand the governing body shall have the authority to select two official journals for their respective parishes, one of which shall be located on one bank of the river and the other which shall be located on the opposite bank thereof and no act heretofore performed shall be considered invalid because of any such parish having heretofore designated two such official journals.