Louisiana Statutes
§ 41:1714 — Sanctions for violations; exceptions
Louisiana § 41:1714
Title 41Public Lands
La. Stat. Ann. § 41:1714 (2026).
A.The attorney general shall, by injunctive or other relief, prevent the unlawful creation of encroachments without permit, or which by construction or continuing existence, create a hazard to the public interests. Any encroachment constructed or maintained without permit or lease, or abandoned shall be a nuisance and an obstruction and embarrassment to the public use and interest.
B.The attorney general, by court action, may compel or effect the removal or demolition of the encroachment at the expense of the parties responsible for their creation without any compensation and the parties responsible may be sentenced to pay all damages which have been occasioned by the creation or existence of the encroachment. The state may elect to keep the encroachment for the benefit of the public, bu