Louisiana Statutes
§ 41:1701 — Declaration of policy; public trust
Louisiana § 41:1701
Title 41Public Lands
La. Stat. Ann. § 41:1701 (2026).
§1701. Declaration of policy; public trust
The beds and bottoms of all navigable waters and the banks or shores of bays, arms
of the sea, the Gulf of Mexico, and navigable lakes belong to the state of Louisiana, and the
policy of this state is hereby declared to be that these lands and water bottoms, hereinafter
referred to as "public lands", shall be protected, administered, and conserved to best ensure
full public navigation, fishery, recreation, and other interests. Unregulated encroachments
upon these properties may result in injury and interference with the public use and enjoyment
and may create hazards to the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of this state. To
provide for the orderly protection and management of these state-owned properties and serve
the best interests of