Louisiana Statutes
§ 41:1702 — Reclamation of lands lost through erosion, compaction, subsidence, and sea level
Louisiana § 41:1702
Title 41Public Lands
La. Stat. Ann. § 41:1702 (2026).
§1702. Reclamation of lands lost through erosion, compaction, subsidence, and sea level rise; land acquisition for certain coastal projects; requirements A. To best insure the public interests sought to be protected by the trust, the lands encompassed therein shall not be alienated except as provided in this Section. This Section shall not prevent the leasing of state lands or water bottoms for mineral or other purposes. B.
(1)Pursuant to the authority of Article IX, Section 3 of the Constitution of Louisiana, owners of land contiguous to and abutting navigable waters, bays, arms of the sea, the Gulf of Mexico, and navigable lakes belonging to the state shall have the right to reclaim or recover land, including all oil, gas, and mineral rights, except as otherwise provided in Subsection E