Louisiana Statutes
§ 41:1214 — Advertisement and bids
Louisiana § 41:1214
Title 41Public Lands
La. Stat. Ann. § 41:1214 (2026).
§1214. Advertisement and bids
A.If the lessor determines that the lands in question may be leased, the lessor, except as may be provided to the contrary in Title 30, Title 31, Title 56, and other provisions of Title 41 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, relative to fisheries, wildlife, and timber, shall publish an advertisement in the official journal of the parish where the land is located setting forth a description of the land to be leased, the time when bids therefor will be received, and a short summary of the terms, conditions, and purposes of the lease to be executed. If the lands are situated in two or more parishes, the advertisement shall appear in the official journals of all parishes in which the lands are located. The advertisement shall be published for a period of n