Louisiana Statutes
§ 40:2115.17 — Criteria for decision; attorney general
Louisiana § 40:2115.17
Title 40Public Health and Safety
La. Stat. Ann. § 40:2115.17 (2026).
A. The attorney general shall approve the application unless he finds that the acquisition is not in the public interest. An acquisition is not in the public interest unless appropriate steps have been taken to safeguard the value of charitable assets and ensure that any proceeds of the transaction are used for appropriate health care purposes as provided for in R.S. 40:2115.18. B. In determining whether the acquisition meets such criteria under this Subpart, the attorney general shall consider:
(1)Whether the hospital's board of directors exercised due diligence in deciding to sell, selecting the purchaser, and negotiating the terms and conditions of the sale.
(2)The procedures used by the seller in making its decision, including whether appropriate expert assistance was used.
(3)Wheth