Louisiana Statutes
§ 40:2115.11
Louisiana § 40:2115.11
Title 40Public Health and Safety
La. Stat. Ann. § 40:2115.11 (2026).
§2115.11. Requirement for approval of hospital acquisitions
The health of the people of our state is a most important public concern. The state has an interest in assuring the continued existence of accessible, affordable health care facilities that are responsive to the needs of the communities in which they exist. The state also has a responsibility to protect the public interest in nonprofit hospitals by making certain that the charitable assets of those hospitals are managed prudently. Therefore, no not-for-profit hospital shall be acquired by any person unless and until the acquisition is reviewed and approved by the attorney general.
Acts 1997, No. 1371, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.