Louisiana Statutes
§ 40:1133.13 — Civil immunity
Louisiana § 40:1133.13
Title 40Public Health and Safety
La. Stat. Ann. § 40:1133.13 (2026).
§1133.13. Civil immunity A.
(1)Any certified ambulance operator, certified pursuant to the provisions of this Part, or any emergency medical services practitioner, licensed pursuant to the provisions of this Part, who renders emergency medical care to an individual while in the performance of his medical duties and following the instructions of a physician shall not be individually liable to the individual for civil damages as a result of acts or omissions in rendering the emergency medical care, except for acts or omissions intentionally designed to harm, or for grossly negligent acts or omissions which result in harm to the individual. Nothing in this Subsection shall relieve the driver of the emergency vehicle from liability arising from the operation or use of the vehicle.
(2)The immu