Louisiana Statutes
§ 38:2195 — Prohibited provisions
Louisiana § 38:2195
Title 38Public Contracts, Works and Improvements
La. Stat. Ann. § 38:2195 (2026).
§2195. Prohibited provisions
A.It is hereby declared that any provision contained in a public contract, other than
a provision naming another as a coinsured or additional beneficiary in a contract of
insurance, which requires a public entity to assume liability for damages arising out of
injuries or property damage to the contracting parties or to third parties caused by the
negligence of anyone other than the public body, its employees, or agents, is contrary to the
public policy of the state of Louisiana. Any and all such provisions in any and all public
contracts issued on or after October 1, 1988, are null and void.
B.It is hereby declared that any provision contained in a public contract, other than