Louisiana Statutes
§ 37:222 — Limitation of liability; structured settlements; funding; "good faith" investments
Louisiana·Title 37 Professions and Occupations
A. An attorney who acts in good faith shall not be liable for any loss or damages as a result of any act or omission in negotiating or recommending a structured settlement of a claim or the particular mechanism or entity for the funding thereof or in depositing or investing settlement funds in a particular entity, unless the loss or damage was caused by his willful or wanton misconduct. B. As used in this Section:
(1)"Attorney" means a natural person, duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in this state, a professional law corporation organized pursuant to R.S. 12:801 et seq., or a partnership formed for the practice of law and composed of such natural persons or corporations, all of whom are duly and regularly licensed and admitted to the practice of law.
(2)"Good fait