Louisiana Statutes
§ 37:21 — Limitations on disciplinary proceedings by professional or occupational boards and
Louisiana·Title 37 Professions and Occupations
§21. Limitations on disciplinary proceedings by professional or occupational boards and commissions A.
(1)Unless a special law is applicable, no proceeding of any kind may be initiated by a professional or occupational board or commission as follows:
(a)If the nature of the complaint is based on negligence or gross negligence, no proceeding may be initiated after two years from discovery by the complainant. However, under no circumstances shall such a proceeding be initiated more than five years from the date of the act or omission.
(b)If the nature of the complaint is based on an intentional act or omission, no proceeding may be initiated after two years from discovery by the complainant. However, under no circumstances shall such a proceeding be initiated more than five years from the