Louisiana Statutes
§ 37:218 — Contract for fee based on proportion of subject matter; stipulation concerning compromise, discontinuance, or settlement
Louisiana § 37:218
Title 37Professions and Occupations
La. Stat. Ann. § 37:218 (2026).
A.By written contract signed by his client, an attorney at law may acquire as his fee an interest in the subject matter of a suit, proposed suit, or claim in the assertion, prosecution, or defense of which he is employed, whether the claim or suit be for money or for property. Such interest shall be a special privilege to take rank as a first privilege thereon, superior to all other privileges and security interests under Chapter 9 of the Louisiana Commercial laws. In such contract, it may be stipulated that neither the attorney nor the client may, without the written consent of the other, settle, compromise, release, discontinue, or otherwise dispose of the suit or claim. Either party to the contract may, at any time, file and record it with the clerk of court in the parish in which the