Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:4621
Louisiana § 33:4621
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:4621 (2026).
§4621. Authority to acquire property Municipalities and parishes may expropriate and otherwise acquire any private property, within or without their limits, for any of the purposes for which they are organized, and for any works that they are authorized to own or operate, or which they are authorized to lease or donate to the United States. This Part shall not be construed to confer authority upon a parish or municipality to expropriate property in any other parish without the consent of the police jury of the parish in which the property is situated.