Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:4600.5 — Self-affirmation; penalties
Louisiana § 33:4600.5
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:4600.5 (2026).
§4600.5. Self-affirmation; penalties
A.The self-affirmation on a petition shall state the following: "I state, under penalty
of law, that to my knowledge and belief the facts stated in the petition are true, that my
signature and name are as shown on this petition, and that I have signed this petition or have
been duly authorized to sign this petition by the entity identified hereunder".
B.A self-affirmation on a petition shall not be valid after one year has elapsed
between the date of the self-affirmation as shown on the petition and the date the petition is
filed with the tourist commission under R.S. 33:4600.4.
C.Except as otherwise provided in this Section, a self-affirmation shall be presumed
valid unless competent evidence to the contrary is presented to and accepted by the touri