Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:2500 — Corrective and disciplinary action for maintaining standards of service
Louisiana § 33:2500
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:2500 (2026).
A. The tenure of persons who have been regularly and permanently inducted into positions of the classified service shall be during good behavior. However, the appointing authority may remove any employee from the service, or take such disciplinary action as the circumstances warrant in the manner provided below for any one of the following reasons:
(1)Unwillingness or failure to perform the duties of his position in a satisfactory manner.
(2)The deliberate omission of any act that it was his duty to perform.
(3)The commission or omission of any act to the prejudice of the departmental service or contrary to the public interest or policy.
(4)Insubordination.
(5)Conduct of a discourteous or wantonly offensive nature toward the public, any municipal officer or employee; and, any dishones