Louisiana Statutes
§ 32:661 — Operating a vehicle under the influence of alcoholic beverages or illegal substance or
Louisiana § 32:661
Title 32Levees
La. Stat. Ann. § 32:661 (2026).
§661. Operating a vehicle under the influence of alcoholic beverages or illegal substance or controlled dangerous substances; implied consent to chemical tests; administering of test and presumptions A.
(1)Any person, regardless of age, who operates a motor vehicle upon the public
highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of
R.S. 32:662, to a chemical test or tests of his blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance
for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood and the presence of any
drug in his blood if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been
committed while the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle
while believed to be under the influence of alcoholic beverages, a