Louisiana Statutes
§ 23:992 — Employment of certain aliens; prohibition
Louisiana § 23:992
Title 23Labor and Workers' Compensation
La. Stat. Ann. § 23:992 (2026).
No person, either for himself or on behalf of another, shall employ, hire, recruit, or refer, for private or public employment within the state, an alien who is not entitled to lawfully reside or work in the United States.
{{NOTE: ACTS 1986, NO. 903, §2.}}