§ 23:964 — Discharge of or discrimination against employees for testifying at labor investigation;
§964. Discharge of or discrimination against employees for testifying at labor investigation; penalties; enforcement A. No employer shall discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has testified or furnished any other information in any investigation or proceeding relative to the enforcement of any of the labor laws of this state. B. Any employer found in violation of Subsection A shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred fifty dollars, or imprisoned for not less than thirty days nor more than ninety days, or both. C.