Louisiana Statutes
§ 23:984 — Certain agreements declared illegal; governmental interference prohibited; policy
Louisiana § 23:984
Title 23Labor and Workers' Compensation
La. Stat. Ann. § 23:984 (2026).
A. Any agreement, contract, understanding or practice, written or oral, implied or expressed, between any employer and any labor organization in violation of the provisions of this Part is hereby declared to be unlawful, null and void, and of no legal effect. B. No governmental body may pass any law, ordinance, or regulation, or impose any contractual, zoning, permitting, licensing, or other condition on employers' or employees' full freedom to act under the federal labor laws. Such prohibited actions shall include but not be limited to:
(1)Conditioning any purchase, sale, lease, or other business or commercial transaction between any employers on waiver or limitation of any right those employers may have under the federal labor laws.
(2)Conditioning any regulatory, zoning, permitting, l