Louisiana Statutes
§ 23:898 — Transportation of strikebreakers prohibited; penalty
Louisiana § 23:898
Title 23Labor and Workers' Compensation
La. Stat. Ann. § 23:898 (2026).
It is unlawful to transport or cause to be transported from without the State of Louisiana into this state any person who is employed or is to be employed for the purpose of obstructing or interfering by force or threats with
(1)Peaceful picketing by employees during any labor controversy affecting wages, hours, or conditions of labor; or
(2)The exercise by employees of any of the rights of self-organization or collective bargaining.
Whoever wilfully violates or aids or abets any person in violating the provisions of this Section and any person who is knowingly transported in or travels into the State of Louisiana from without for any of the purposes enumerated in this Section shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than five months, or both.