Louisiana Statutes
§ 22:990 — Disability loss of income policies
Louisiana § 22:990
Title 22Insurance
La. Stat. Ann. § 22:990 (2026).
A. An individual or group disability loss of income policy to provide loss of income protection against total disability may be issued in this state consistent with the definitions and provisions of this Section. B. Total disability may be defined in relation to the inability of the person to perform duties but shall not be based solely upon an individual's inability to either:
(1)Perform "any occupation whatsoever", "any occupational duty", or "any and every duty of his occupation".
(2)Engage in any training or rehabilitation program. C. A general definition of total disability in such a policy shall not be more restrictive than one requiring the individual to be totally disabled from engaging in any employment or occupation for which he is, or becomes, qualified by reason of education,