Louisiana Statutes
§ 22:905 — Written notice required before lapsing life policies
Louisiana § 22:905
Title 22Insurance
La. Stat. Ann. § 22:905 (2026).
A.No life insurer shall within one year after default in payment of any premium, installment, loan, or interest, declare forfeited or lapsed any policy issued or renewed, and not issued upon the payment of monthly or weekly premiums or for a term of one year or less, for nonpayment when due of any premium, installment, loan, or interest, or any portion thereof required by the terms of the policy to be paid, unless a written or printed notice shall have been duly addressed and mailed to the owner of the policy and the assignee of the policy if notice of the assignment has been given to the insurer, at the last known post office address of such insured and assignee, postage prepaid by the insurer or any person appointed by it to collect such payment, at least fifteen and not more than forty